Computing Events

Spotlighting the most advanced scientific and technical applications in the world!

Featuring exhibits of the latest and greatest technologies from industry, academia and government research organizations.

SC19: LANL Participants Schedule

Featuring exhibits of the latest and greatest technologies from industry, academia and government research organizations.

Date Start End Name Type Location Title
Sunday, November 17, 2019 8:30am 5:00pm Rogers, David Tutorial 402 In Situ Analysis and Visualization with SENSEI and Ascent
Sunday, November 17, 2019 8:30am 5:00pm Pakin, Scott Tutorial 205 Introduction to Quantum Computing
Sunday, November 17, 2019 9:43am 10:00am Neuman, Brett  Dubois, Andy  Monroe, Laura  Robey, Robert Workshop 603 Fast, Good, and Repeatable: Summations, Vectorization, and Reproducibility
Sunday, November 17, 2019 10:30am 11:30am Hai Ah Nam Workshop 601 Thriving at Workplace (Short Talks)
Sunday, November 17, 2019 11:10am 11:25am J. David Moulton Workshop 710 Lightweight Software Process Improvement Using Productivity and Sustainability Improvement Planning (PSIP)
Sunday, November 17, 2019 11:10am 11:30am J. Lowell Wofford and Lueninghoener, Cory Workshop 505 The Supercomputing Institute: A Systems-Focused Approach to HPC Training and Education
Sunday, November 17, 2019 11:30am 11:45am Neale, Chris Workshop 712 Deep Learning Enabled Unsupervised State Identification in KRAS Dimers and Interacting Lipids
Monday, November 18, 2019 8:30am 5:00pm Grubel, Patricia Tutorial 401 Better Scientific Software
Monday, November 18, 2019 11:30am 12:30pm Moore, Lisa Workshop 605 HUST19 Panel: HPC User Tickets Discussion
Monday, November 18, 2019 12:10pm 12:15pm Turton, Terece Workshop 708 In Situ Visualization and Analysis Workflows for WarpX
Monday, November 18, 2019 3:55pm 4:20pm Latchesar, Ionkov and Lang, Michael Workshop 601 A Foundation for Automated Placement of Data
Monday, November 18, 2019 4:00pm 4:30pm Kuehn, Jeffery Workshop 603 Fine-Grained Analysis of Communication Similarity between Real and Proxy Applications
Monday, November 18, 2019 4:15pm 4:30pm Torrez, Alfred and Randles, Timothy and Priedhorsky, Reid Workshop 704-706 HPC container runtimes have minimal or no performance impact
Tuesday, November 19, 2019 12:15pm 1:15pm Hick, Jason Birds of a Feather 601-603 Energy Efficiency Considerations for HPC Procurements
Tuesday, November 19, 2019 12:15pm 1:15pm Pakin, Scott Birds of a Feather 505 Quantum Computing at the DOE Laboratories: Status and Future Directions
Tuesday, November 19, 2019 12:15pm 1:15pm Kuehn, Jeff 
Poole, Steve
Birds of a Feather 605 Unified Communication X (UCX) Community
Tuesday, November 19, 2019 2:30pm 3:00pm Lang, Michael Paper 301-302-303 Topology-Custom UGAL Routing on Dragonfly
Tuesday, November 19, 2019 5:15pm 6:45pm Bonnie, David Birds of a Feather 605 Looking Ahead to Tape Technology’s Role in HPC – Future Advancements, Challenges, and Roadmap
Tuesday, November 19, 2019 5:15pm 6:45pm Pritchard, Howard Birds of a Feather 708 OpenSHMEM: State of the Union 2019
Wednesday, November 20, 2019 12:15pm 1:15pm Grosset, Pascal Birds of a Feather 505 SOLAR Consortium: Accelerated Ray Tracing for Scientific Simulations
Wednesday, November 20, 2019 3:30pm 4:00pm Neale, Chris 
Gnanakaran, Sandrasegaram
Paper 401-402-
403-404
A Massively Parallel Infrastructure for Adaptive Multiscale Simulations: Modeling RAS Initiation Pathway for Cancer
Wednesday, November 20, 2019 4:15pm 5:00pm Ying Wai Li ACM Gordon Bell Finalist 205-207 Fast, Scalable and Accurate Finite-Element Based Ab Initio Calculations Using Mixed Precision Computing: 46 PFLOPS Simulation of a Metallic Dislocation System
Wednesday, November 20, 2019 5:15pm 6:45pm Randles, Timothy Birds of a Feather 601-603 Cloud and Open Infrastructure Solutions To Run HPC Workloads
Thursday, November 21, 2019 8:30am 5:00pm Pelofske, Elijah and Djidjev, Hristo Poster E Concourse Poster 47: Decomposition Algorithms for Scalable Quantum Annealing
Thursday, November 21, 2019 8:30am 5:00pm Cincio, Lukasz Poster E Concourse Poster 56: Reinforcement Learning for Quantum Approximate Optimization
Thursday, November 21, 2019 8:30am 5:00pm Ferenbaugh, Charles 
Krueger, Brendan
Poster E Concourse Poster 68: Linking a Next-Gen Remap Library into a Long-Lived Production Code
Thursday, November 21, 2019 8:30am 5:00pm Shen, Boqian Poster E Concourse Poster 70: Numerical Method and Parallelization for the Computation of Coherent Synchrotron Radiation
Thursday, November 21, 2019 8:30am 5:00pm Chen, Guangye 
Bird, Robert
Poster E Concourse Poster 72: Kokkos and Fortran in the Exascale Computing Project Plasma Physics Code XGC
Thursday, November 21, 2019 8:30am 5:00pm

Loiseau, Julien,

Ramakrishnaiah, Vinay 
Pavel, Robert

Poster E Concourse Poster 74: Enabling Code Portability of a Parallel and Distributed Smooth-Particle Hydrodynamics Application, FleCSPH
Thursday, November 21, 2019 8:30am 5:00pm Torrez, Alfred 
Priedhorsky, Reid 
Randles, Timothy
Poster E Concourse Poster 88: HPC Container Runtime Performance Overhead: At First Order, There Is None
Thursday, November 21, 2019 8:30am 5:00pm Grubel, Patricia and Randles, Timothy Poster E Concourse Poster 89: BeeCWL: A CWL Compliant Workflow Management System
Thursday, November 21, 2019 8:30am 5:00pm Seamons, Calvin Poster E Concourse Poster 112: Building Complex Software Applications Inside Containers
Thursday, November 21, 2019 8:30am 5:00pm Everson, Kody and Lapid, Maria Poster E Concourse Poster 113: Improvements Toward the Release of the Pavilion 2.0 Test Harness
Thursday, November 21, 2019 8:30am 5:00pm Grooms, Xava and Rollins, Robert and Rumpca, Collin Poster E Concourse Poster 127: sFlow Monitoring for Security and Reliability
Thursday, November 21, 2019 8:30am 5:00pm Patchett, John and Ahrens, James and Biswas, Ayan Poster E Concourse Poster 130: Deep Learning-Based Feature-Aware Data Modeling for Complex Physics Simulations
Thursday, November 21, 2019 10:30am 11:00am DeBardeleben, Nathan Paper 405-406-
407
BinFI: An Efficient Fault Injector for Safety-Critical Machine Learning Systems
Thursday, November 21, 2019 12:15pm 1:15pm Mason, Michael Birds of a Feather 205-207 Operational Data Analytics
Friday, November 22, 2019 8:30am 8:31am Park, Eunjung Workshop 503-504 3rd International Workshop on Emerging Parallel and Distributed Runtime Systems and Middleware (IPDRM'2019)
Friday, November 22, 2019 8:30am 10:00am Pakin, Scott Panel 201-203 Quantum Inspired vs. Quantum Computing – What Next?
Friday, November 22, 2019 8:40am 12:00pm DeBardeleben, Nathan Workshop 301-302-
303
Workshop on Fault-Tolerance for HPC at Extreme Scale (FTXS)
Friday, November 22, 2019 9:30am 9:45am Moore, Elisabeth Tutorial 501-502 Job Outcome Prediction via Text Log Analysis
Friday, November 22, 2019 10:30am 12:00pm James, Ahrens Panel 201-203 The Road to Exascale and Beyond Is Paved by Software: How Algorithms, Libraries and Tools Will Make Exascale Performance Real