Los Alamos National Labs with logo 2021

Fellows Directory

Complete list of fellows with their status and year of induction.
  • Coordinator
  • John Cameron Gordon
  • National Security Education Center (NSEC)
  • (505) 665-6962
  • Email
  • Past Coordinator
  • Steven Elliott
  • Dynamic Imaging & Radiography
  • (505) 665-0068
  • Email
  • Deputy Coordinator
  • David Jablonski
  • XTD Primary Physics
  • (505) 667-1074
  • Email
  • Secretary
  • Jaqueline Kiplinger
  • Inorganic Isotope & Actinide Chemistry
  • (505) 665-9553
  • Email
  • Fellows Emeritus Advisor
  • Bill Priedhorsky
  • ISR-DO (Intelligence and Space Research)
  • (505) 309-1225
  • Email
Fellow Recipient Name Current Status Recipient Year
Elizabeth Hunke Active 2021
Baolian Cheng Active 2021
Blas Uberuaga Active 2021
David A. Smith Active 2021
Ralph Menikoff Active 2020
Joseph Martz Active 2020
Christopher Fontes Active 2020
Tanmoy Bhattacharya Active 2020
Thomas Leitner Active 2020
Vania Jordanova Active 2020
John Lestone Active 2020
Anna Hayes-Sterbenz Active 2019
Laura Smilowitz Active 2019
Michael Prime Active 2019
Michael Hamada Active 2019
Brian Albright Active 2019
Dana Dattelbaum Active 2019
Patrick Chain Active 2019
Lawrence Hull Active 2018
Angel Garcia Active 2018
Sergei Tretiak Active 2018
Dave Jablonski Active 2018
Donald Burton Active 2017
Manvendra Dubey Active 2017
Roger C. Wiens Active 2016
Scott A.Crooker Active 2016
Jennifer A. Hollingsworth Active 2016
Avadh Saxena Active 2015
Piotr Zelenay Active 2015
Herbert O. Funsten Active 2014
John C. Gordon Active 2014
Christopher L. Fryer Active 2014
Jaqueline L. Kiplinger Active 2014
Mark Chadwick Active 2013
Geoff Reeves Active 2013
Chuck Farrar Active 2012
Steve Elliott Active 2012
Misha Shashkov Active 2012
Bruce Carlsten Active 2011
William C. Louis III Active 2010
John L. Sarrao Active 2010
Stephen A. Becker Active 2009
Antoinette (Toni) Taylor Active 2009
Paul A. Johnson Active 2008
Richard Sheffield Active 2007
James Mercer-Smith Active 2007
Roman Movshovich Active 2007
Rajan Gupta Active 2006
Joyce Guzik Active 2006
John Singleton Active 2005
Joseph Carlson Active 2004
Brad Meyer Active 2004
Victor Klimov Active 2004
George T. Gray III Active 2002
Bette T. Korber Active 2002
David L. Clark Active 2001
Lee A. Collins Active 2000
William C. Priedhorsky Active 1997
Wojciech H. Zurek Active 1996
Christopher Morris Active 1996
Alan S. Perelson Active 1991
Andrew Hime Deceased 2005
Hans Frauenfelder Deceased
Houston T. Hawkins Deceased
Keith H. Despain Deceased 2006
Dimitri Mihalas Deceased 2004
Nicolas S. P. King Deceased 2003
Michael M. Nieto Deceased 2003
S. Peter Gary Deceased 2002
Aloysius Arko Deceased 1999
D. Hywell White Deceased 1998
James Rayford Nix Deceased 1994
Nicholas S. Nogar Deceased 1994
Gerald Myers Deceased 1994
Phillip G. Young, Jr. Deceased 1993
Thomas P. Wangler Deceased 1993
John T. Gosling Deceased 1992
P. O'Dean Judd Deceased 1990
John W. Taylor Deceased 1989
Walter B. Goad Deceased 1987
Nerses H. Krikorian Deceased 1985
Robert G. Keepin Deceased 1985
Arthur N. Cox Deceased 1983
Robert L. Mills Deceased 1983
Llewellyn H. Jones Deceased 1983
H. Ralph Lewis Deceased 1983
James D. Louck Deceased 1983
Paul P. Whalen Deceased 1983
Charles J. Orth Deceased 1983
George A. Baker Deceased 1983
Richard C. Slansky Deceased 1983
Norman Kurnit Deceased 1983
Richard A. Keller Deceased 1983
John W. Ward Deceased 1983
Haskell Sheinberg Deceased 1982
James A. Phillips Deceased 1982
Clarence Max Fowler Deceased 1982
Robert D. Cowan Deceased 1982
William C. Davis Deceased 1982
Charles L. Mader Deceased 1982
John Marshall Deceased 1981
Albert Petschek Deceased 1981
Jere D. Knight Deceased 1981
Gordon E. Hansen Deceased 1981
Edward Cashwell Deceased 1981
Raymond N. Rogers Deceased 1981
Francis H. Harlow Deceased 1981
Don Barr Deceased 1981
Harold "Chip" Britt Deceased 1981
Harold H. Rogers, Jr. Deceased 1981
Mitchell Feigenbaum Deceased 1981
Jimmie D. Doll Deceased 1981
George A. Cowan Deceased
Nicholas Metropolis Deceased
Louis Rosen Deceased
George I. Bell Deceased
Neel W. Glass Deceased
Herbert L. Anderson Deceased
Darragh E. Nagle Deceased
Stirling A. Colgate Deceased
Wildon Fickett Deceased
Mark Bitensky Deceased
Malcolm Andrews Deceased
Peter A. Carruthers Deceased
Edward A. Knapp Deceased
Pete V. Domenici Honorary
Malcolm J. Andrews National Security
James Boncella Retired 2018
Turab Lookman Retired 2017
Stephen Doorn Retired 2017
Dean L. Preston Retired 2016
Michael Bernardin Retired 2015
Carlos Tome Retired 2015
David S. Moore Retired 2014
Cheryl Kuske Retired 2013
Frank Pabian Retired 2013
Michael MacInnes Retired 2011
Richard Martin Retired 2011
Mike Leitch Retired 2011
Amit Misra Retired 2011
Brenda L. Dingus Retired 2010
Dipen N. Sinha Retired 2010
Giday Woldegabriel Retired 2010
Lowell S. Brown Retired 2009
Joachim Birn Retired 2009
Patrick L. Colestock Retired 2009
Samuel T. (Tom) Picraux Retired 2009
Robert C. Albers Retired 2008
Kurt Sickafus Retired 2008
Harvey Rose Retired 2007
Jane E. (Beth) Nordholt Retired 2006
Petr Chylek Retired 2006
Gary Wall Retired 2005
Dan Winske Retired 2005
James Theiler Retired 2005
Alexander Balatsky Retired 2005
Michael Baskes Retired 2005
Byron Goldstein Retired 2004
Alan Bishop Retired 2004
Richard Epstein Retired 2004
Carol J. Burns Retired 2003
Robert S. Hixson Retired 2003
Arthur F. Voter Retired 2003
R. Brian Dyer Retired 2003
Quanxi Jia Retired 2003
Harry A. Crissman Retired 2002
John B. Bdzil Retired 2001
Joe D. Thompson Retired 2001
Merri M. Wood-Schultz Retired 2001
Paul J. Jackson Retired 2001
Thomas C. Terwilliger Retired 2001
P. Chris Hammel Retired 2000
Mike Nastasti Retired 2000
Richard J. Hughes Retired 2000
Robert P. Weaver Retired 1999
Shimshon Gottesfeld Retired 1999
Shiyi Chen Retired 1999
Steve K. Lamoreaux Retired 1999
Edward E. Fenimore Retired 1998
Joel M. Moss Retired 1998
Jack G. Hills Retired 1998
R. Arthur Forster Retired 1997
Robert F. Benjamin Retired 1997
Bernhard H. Wilde Retired 1997
Michel G. Tuszewski Retired 1997
Michelle F. Thomsen Retired 1997
Robert E. Ecke Retired 1997
Johndale C. Solem Retired 1996
Jen-Chieh Peng Retired 1996
John M. Pedicini Retired 1996
Darryl L. Smith Retired 1996
Albert W. Charmatz Retired 1995
James Hubert Jett Retired 1995
John L. Kammerdiener Retired 1995
Albert Migliori Retired 1995
John J. Petrovic Retired 1995
Daniel D. Strottman Retired 1995
Gary A. Glatzmaier Retired 1995
Jill Trewhella Retired 1995
Joseph N. Ginocchio Retired 1994
Abram R. Jacobson Retired 1994
Thomas J. Bowles Retired 1994
Gregory W. Swift Retired 1994
Peter W. Milonni Retired 1994
Ricardo B. Schwarz Retired 1994
Fred N. Mortensen Retired 1992
Philip Jeffrey Hay Retired 1992
Charles D. Bowman Retired 1992
Basil I. Swanson Retired 1991
Mikkel B. Johnson Retired 1991
John W. Shaner Retired 1991
Terence E. Mitchell Retired 1991
William H. Woodruff Retired 1990
Ray W. Klebesadel Retired 1989
Jack L. Parker Retired 1989
Gottfried Schappert Retired 1989
James L. Friar Retired 1989
John K. Dukowicz Retired 1989
Darryl Holm Retired 1988
Donald J. Dudziak Retired 1988
James W. Gordon Retired 1988
R. G. Hamisch Robertson Retired 1988
William C. Feldman Retired 1987
Gregory J. Kubas Retired 1987
George Zweig Retired 1985
Donald F. DuBois Retired 1984
Edward R. Flynn Retired 1984
Zachary Fisk Retired 1984
David H. Sharp Retired 1984
Robert A. Tobey Retired 1984
W. John Worlton Retired 1983
Robin S. McDowell Retired 1983
Blair K. Swartz Retired 1983
Lawrence R. Gurley Retired 1983
Howard O. Menlove Retired 1983
Jeremiah U. Brackbill Retired 1983
Eric M. Jones Retired 1983
John L. Lyman Retired 1983
Russell T. Pack Retired 1983
Andrew A. Browman Retired 1983
Duane C. Wallace Retired 1983
Robert M. Potter Retired 1982
Burton Wendroff Retired 1982
Thomas F. Stratton Retired 1982
Jerry B. Wilhelmy Retired 1982
James L. Smith Retired 1982
Samuel J. Bame Retired 1981
Gene H. McCall Retired 1981
Robert L. Burman Retired 1981
David W. Forslund Retired 1981
J. David Bowman Retired 1981
Mudundi R. Raju Retired 1981
Les Thode Retired
U. Fred Kocks Retired
James L. Anderson Retired
Alan S. Perelson Senior Fellow 1991
Geoffrey B. West, retired Senior Fellow 1982
Siegfried S. Hecker, retired Senior Fellow
Gerald T. Garvey, retired Senior Fellow
Gregory H. Canavan Senior Fellow
Susan Seestrom, retired Senior Fellow
William H. Press Senior Fellow
A. P. Sattelberger, retired Senior Fellow
Brett Kniss Senior Fellow
Deniece Korzekwa Senior Fellow
Stephen M. Younger, retired Senior Fellow
Benno P. Schoenborn, retired Senior Fellow
Harry Dreicer, retired Senior Fellow
George "Andy" Erickson (pdf) Senior Fellow