Los Alamos National LaboratoryInformation Science and Technology Institute (ISTI)
Implementing and fostering collaborative research, workforce and program development, and technical exchange

Computer System, Cluster, and Networking Summer Institute Projects

Present and past projects

Contacts  

  • Program Lead
  • Carolyn Connor
  • (505) 665-9891
  • Email
  • Professional Staff Assistant
  • Nickole Aguilar Garcia
  • (505) 665-3048
  • Email
2015 Projects

The summer school program was held June 1–July 31, 2015, at the National Security Education Center (NSEC) and New Mexico Consortium (NMC).

Class of 2015

2015-si-group

Back Row L-R: Matthew Broomfield (instructor), Gustavo Rayos, Destiny Velasquez, Yuxin "Kelly" Wang, Skyler Manzanzares, Zach Fuerst Front Row L-R: Jarrett Crews (Teacher Assistant), Evan Harvey, Darrin Schmitz, Eric Holm, Nicholas Schuchhardt, Thomas Stitt, David Huff

Team Celadon: Evan Harvey, Gustavo Rayos, Nicholas Schuchhardt

team-celedon-poster

2015 Team Celadon Presentation (pdf)

Team Cerulean: Eric Holm, Skyler Manzanares, Yuxin (Kelly) Wang

2015-teamcerulean-poster

2015 Cerulean Presentation (pdf)

Team Saffron: Amanda Bonnie, Zach Fuerst, Thomas Stitt

2015-teamsaffron-poster

2015 Team Saffron Presentation (pdf)

Team Vermillion: David Huff, Darrin Schmitz, Destiny Velasquez

2015-teamvermillion-poster

2015 Team Vermillion Presentation (pdf)

2014 Projects

The summer school program was held June 2–August 1, 2014, at the National Security Education Center (NSEC) and New Mexico Consortium (NMC).

Class of 2014

2014-si-students
Back Row L-R: Matthew Schauer, Anthony Pearson, Chris Moore (Teacher Assistant), Dane Gardner (Instructor)  Middle Row L-R: Joshua Long, Carson Wiens, Garrett Ransom, Jarrett Crews, JT Davis  Front Row L-R: Nicole Shaw, Emily Baldwin, Matthew Dwyer, Heidi Sandoval, Joel Ornstein

Team Chartreuse: Matthew Dwyer, Anthony Pearson, Heidi Sandoval

team chartreuse poster

2014 Team Chartreuse Presentation (pdf)

Team Cornflower Blue: Joshua Davies, Garrett Ransom, Nicole Shaw

team-cornflowerblue-team

2014 Team Cornflower Blue Presentation (pdf)

Team Goldenrod: Joshua Long, Joel Ornstein, Carson Wiens

2014-goldenrod-team

2014 Team Goldenrod Presentation (pdf)

Team Light Coral: Emily Baldwin, Jarrett Crews, Matthew Schauer

2014-team-lt-coral

2014 Lt Coral Presentation (pdf)

2013 Projects

The summer school program was held June 3–August 2, 2013, at the National Security Education Center (NSEC) and New Mexico Consortium (NMC).

Class of 2013

2013-si-students
Back Row L-R: John Bilberry, Bryan Barton, Kelsey Van Aken, William Rosenberger, Robert Sullivan, Kevin Kipkemboi  Front Row L-R: Blair Crossman, Melanie Palmer, Taylor Sanchez, Chris DeJager, Dennis Trujillo, Josh Sackos

Team Blue: Bryan Barton, Kevin Kipkemboi, Kelsey Van Aken

2103-team-blue

2013 Team Blue Presentation (pdf)

Team Green: John Bilberry, Melanie Palmer, Rob Sullivan

2013-team-green

2013 Team Green Presentation (pdf)

Team Orange: Blair Crossman, Josh Sackos, Taylor Sanchez

2013-team-orange

2013 Team Orange Presentation (pdf)

Team Yellow: Chris DeJager, William Rosenberger, Dennis Trujillo

2013-team-yellow

2013 Team Yellow Presentation (pdf)

2012 Projects

The summer school program was held June 4-August 3, 2012, at the National Security Education Center (NSEC) and New Mexico Consortium (NMC).

Class of 2012

2012-si-students
Back Row L-R: Kaleb Lora, Esteban Martinez, Terrell Perrotti, Kathryn Protin, Matthew Broomfield, Alex Drotar, Justin Wolf  Front Row L-R: David Karns, AJ Burns, Eric Boyer, Landon Sutherland, Martel Shorter, Erin Quinn

Team Black: Alexander Drotar, Erin Quinn, Landon Sutherland

team-black-poster

2012 Team Black Presentation (pdf)

Team Cyan: AJ Burns, Kaleb Lora, Esteban Martinez, Martel Shorter

team-cyan-poster

2012 Team Cyan Presentation (pdf)

Team Magenta: David Karns, Katy Protin, Justin Wolf

team-magenta-poster

2012 Team Magenta Presentation (pdf)

Team Yellow: Eric Boyer, Matthew Broomfield, Terell Perrotti

team-yellow-poster
2012 Team Yellow Presentation (pdf)

2011 Projects

The summer school program was held June 6-August 5, 2011, at the National Security Education Center (NSEC).

Class of 2011

2011-si-students
Back Row L-R: Derek Walker, Matthew Chambers, Garrett Lord, Kevin Lopez, Jesse Martinez, Estevan Trujillo, David Warner  Middle Row L-R: Jonathan Maye-Hobbs, Casey Mortensen, Russell Husted, Derrick Lee, Kyle Sandoval, William Buehler, Christopher Moore  Front Row: Povi Cruz

Team Blue: Povi Cruz, Russell Husted, Derek Walker

2011-teamgreen-poster

2011 Team Blue Presentation (pdf)

Team Green: William Buehler, Jonathan Maye-Hobbs

2011-teamgreen-poster

2011 Team Green Presentation (pdf)

Team Orange: Kyle Sandoval, Estevan Trujillo, Charles "David" Warner

2011-teamorange-poster

2011 Team Orange Presentation (pdf)

Team Red: Derrick Lee, Garrett Lord, Jesse Martinez, Christopher Moore

2011-teamred-poster

2011 Team Red Presentation-1 (pdf)

2011-teamred-poster

2011 Team Red Presentation-2 (pdf)

Team Yellow: Matthew Chambers, Kevin Lopez, Casey Mortensen

2011-teamyellow-poster

2011 Team Yellow Presentation (pdf)

2010 Projects

The summer school program was held June 7-August 6, 2010, at the National Security Education Center (NSEC).

Class of 2010

2010-si-students
Back Row L-R: Travis Johnson, Daniel Illescas, Ryan Glenn  Middle Row L-R: Ross Nordeen, Gregorio Hinojosa, Benjamin Cheng, Brian Kraus, Lee Gaiser, Juan Franco  Front Row L-R: Lucia Short, Rocio Perez-Medina, James Wernicke

Team Black: Juan Franco, Daniel Illescas, Rocio Perez-Medina

2010-TeamBlack-Poster

2010 Team Black Presentation (pdf)

Team Cyan: Lee Gaiser, Brian Krauss, James Wernicke

2010-teamcyan-poster
2010 Team Cyan Presentation (pdf)

Team Magenta: Benjamin Cheng, Gregorio Hinojosa, Travis Johnson

2010-teammagenta-poster

2010 Team Magenta Presentation (pdf)

Team Yellow: Ryan Glenn, Ross Nordeen, Lucia Short

2010-teamyellow-poster
2010 Team Yellow Presentation (pdf)

2009 Projects

The summer school program was held June 8-August 7, 2009, at the National Security Education Center (NSEC).

Class of 2009

2009-si-students
Back Row L-R:
Kim McCormick (Teacher Assistant), Katherine Nystrom (Teacher Assistant), William Pickett, Ian Burns, Benjamin Haynes, Matthew Dosanjh, Chris Hoffman, Christian Romano, Jharrod LaFon  Front Row L-R: John Herrera, Jonthan Welters, Andree Jacobson (Instructor), Dane Gardner  Missing: Paige Ashlynn, Graham Van Heule

Team Black: Ben Haynes, John Herrera, Jharrod LaFon

2009-teamblack-poster

Team Cyan: Matthew Dosanjh, William Pickett, Graham Van Heule

2009-teamcyan-poster

2009 Team Cyan Presentation (pdf)

Team Magenta: Paige Ashlynn, Ian Burns, Christopher Hoffman

2009-teammagenta-poster

2009 Team Magenta Presentation (pdf)

Team Yellow: Dane Gardner, Christian Romano, Jonathan Welters

2009-teamyellow-poster

2009 Team Yellow Paper (pdf)

2008 Projects

The summer school program was held June 9-August 8, 2008, at the National Security Education Center (NSEC).

Class of 2008

2008-si-students
Back Row L-R: Steve Buelow (IAS Director), Frank Roybal, James Kang, Evan Leeseberg, Erich Doll, Nickolas Torres, Ruben Salazar, Fredie Marshall (Tech Support), Andree Jacobson (Instructor)  Front Row L-R: Carolyn Connor (SI Director), Taylor Owen, Katherine Nystrom, Amanda Muñoz

Team Blue: Amanda Muñoz, Frank Roybal

2008-teamblue-poster

2008 Team Blue Presentation (pdf)

Team Green: Erich Doll, Ruben Salazar, Taylor Owen

2008-teamgreen-poster

2008 Team Green Presentation (pdf)

Team Red: James Kang, Evan Leeseberg, Katherine Nystrom

2008-teamred-poster

2008 Team Red Presentation (pdf)

2007 Projects

The summer school program was held June 11-August 3, 2007, at the National Security Education Center (NSEC).

Class of 2007

2008-si-students

Back Row L-R:  Dylan Merrigan, Fredie Marshall (Tech Support)  Middle Row L-R: Colby Boyer, Kevn Krutsch, Joseph Lopez, Ekaterina Davydenko Front Row L-R:  Caleb Morse, Kimberly McCormick, Sherry Salas, Andree Jacobson (Instructor), Dustin Ballise

Team Blue:  Dylan Merrigan, Caleb Morse, Sherry Salas

2007-teamblue-poster

2007 Team Blue Presentation (pdf)

Team Green: Colby Boyer, Joseph Lopez, Kimberly McCormick

2007-teamgreen-poster

2007 Team Green Presentation (pdf)

Team Red: Dustin Balise, Ekaterina Davydenko, Kevin Krutsch

2007-teamred-poster

Visit Blogger Join Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter See our Flickr Photos Watch Our YouTube Videos Find Us on LinkedIn Find Us on iTunesFind Us on GooglePlayFind Us on Instagram