Quantum and Dirac Materials for Energy (QDM) Applications
The purpose of the workshop is to discuss current status and future prospects for the quantum materials and Dirac materials for energy and information technology applications using recent advances in synthesis, characterization and modeling.
Quantum and Dirac Materials for Energy Applications Conference
Dates: March 8 - 11, 2015
Venue: La Fonda on the Plaza, Santa Fe, NM, USA
Sponsors: Los Alamos, Royal Institute of Technology and Nordita
Recent developments in the synthesis and characterization of novel materials like Dirac materials highlight the importance of the combined theory and modeling together with the advanced spectroscopies of materials.
This workshop served to discuss current status and future prospects for quantum materials and Dirac materials for energy and information technology applications using recent advances in synthesis, characterization and modeling. Particular attention was paid to the nonequilibrium and pumped probes of materials and Dirac materials. We were delighted by the broad scope of the speakers who covered these topics in an informal setting. This allowed for significant time for informal discussions amongst the speakers and participants.
Organizing Committee
- S. Borysov (Nordita)
- J. Fransson (Uppsala University)
- U. Karlsson (KTH)
- T. Ahmed (LANL)
- A. Balatsky (LANL)
- R. Prasankumar (LANL)
- A. Saxena (LANL)
New Mexico Consortium contact: Shannan Yeager
Speakers
- Daved Abregel
Presentation (pdf) - Alexander (Sasha) Balatsky
Presentation (pdf) - Christian Batista
- Alan Bishop
Presentation (pdf) - Dave Clark
- John Davis
- Jonathan Edge
Presentation (pdf) - Olaf Eriksson
Presentation (pdf) - Waclaw Gudowski
Presentation (pdf) - Philip Hofmann
Presentation (pdf) - Leif Kari
Presentation (pdf) - Ulf Karlsson
- Martin Månsson
- Ross McDonald
- Aditya Mohite
- Jens Paaske
- Filip Ronning
Presentation (pdf) - Enrico Rossi
Presentation (pdf) - John Sarrao
- Avadh Saxena
- Thorsten Schmitt
- Edbert J. Sie
- Antoinette (Toni) Taylor
- Oscar Tjernberg
- Dmitry Yarotski
Presentation (pdf) - Jian-Xin Zhu
Presentation (pdf) - Wojciech Zurek
Session Chairs
Sunday afternoon: | Alexander Balatsky |
Monday morning: | Avadh Saxena |
Monday afternoon: | David Abergel |
Tuesday afternoon: | Ulf Karlsson |
Roundtables
Roundtable 1 |
ModeratorsAvadh Saxena and Ulf Karlsson |
ParticipantsC. Barnes, A. Bishop, Q. Jia, C. Mielke, A. Migliori, J. Sarrao, A. Taylor (LANL); U. Karlsson, M. Månsson, (KTH); J. Fransson (UU) |
Roundtable 2 |
ModeratorsNate Mara and Waclaw Gudowski |
ParticipantsO. Anderoglu, M. Caro, N. Mara, A. Migliori (LANL); W. Gudowski (KTH) |
Roundtable 3 |
ModeratorsJeff Wills, Alexander Balatsky and Olaf Eriksson |
ParticipantsC. Batista, A. Bishop, D. Clark, J. Sarrao, A. Taylor, J.Wills, J. Zhu (LANL); O. Eriksson (UU) |
Agenda
11:00 – 12:00 | Arrival and Check-in at La Fonda on the Plaza – Santa Fe, New Mexico |
---|---|
13:00 – 17:00 | Kick-off Afternoon session in the New Mexico Meeting Room |
13:00 – 13:10 | D. Clark: Welcome |
13:10 – 13:20 | A. Balatsky: Organization and General Comments |
13:20 – 14:00 | A. Saxena: Mesoscale and Multiferroics |
14:00 – 14:40 | O. Eriksson: Multipurpose Electronic Database for Correlated Systems (pdf) |
14:40 – 15:20 | C. Batista: Skyrmions and Frustration |
15:20 – 15:40 | Break |
15:40 – 16:20 | E. Rossi: Kondo Effect and Non-‐Fermi Liquid Behavior in Dirac Materials (pdf) |
16:20 – 17:00 | F. Ronning: The "115" Superconductors (pdf) |
17:00 – 17:40 | W. Zurek: Quench in Quantum Phase Transitions |
18:00 – 19:00 | QDM Meeting Reception at La Fonda Terraza |
19:00 – 23:00 | QDM Dinner at La Fonda Terraza (reservation required) |
7:30 – 9:00 | Breakfast in the Santa Fe Meeting Room at La Fonda (provided by La Fonda Hotel) |
---|---|
9:00 – 12:00 | Morning session in the New Mexico Meeting Room |
9:00 – 9:40 | JC Séamus Davis: : Atomic-scale Imaging of the Dirac-Mass Landscape in Ferromagnetic Topological Insulators |
9:40 – 10:20 | J.X. Zhu: Local electronic structure and inhomogeneity in heavy fermion systems |
10:20 – 10:40 | Break |
10:40 – 11:20 | P. Hofmann: Electronic Structure and Electron Dynamics in 2D Materials (pdf) |
11:20 – 12:00 | A. Balatsky: Dirac Materials (pdf) |
12:00 – 13:20 | Break for Lunch at La Terraza (provided by La Fonda Hotel) |
13:20 – 17:00 | Afternoon session in the New Mexico Meeting Room |
13:20 – 14:00 | R. McDonald: High Fields and Topological States |
14:00 – 14:40 | D. Yarotski: Pumped Probes and Topological States (pdf) |
14:40 – 15:00 | Break |
15:00 – 15:40 | A. Mohite: Properties of Chalcogenites |
15:40 – 16:00 | M. Månsson: Towards Sodium-based Solid State Energy Storage |
16:00 – 16:40 | O. Tjernberg: ARPES on Crystalline Topological Insulators |
17:00 – 19:30 | Speaker-Participant discussions |
7:30 – 9:00 | Breakfast in the Santa Fe Meeting Room (provided by La Fonda Hotel) |
---|---|
9:00 – 12:00 | Morning session in the New Mexico Meeting Room |
9:00 – 9:40 | J. Edge: Multiband Effects in Interfacial Superconductors (pdf) |
9:40 – 10:00 | J. Paaske: Yu-‐Shiba-‐Rusinov States and Edge Zero Modes in Superconductors |
10:00 – 10:20 | Break |
10:20 – 11:00 | D. Abregel: One Dimensional Excitons |
11:00 – 11:30 | S. Schmitt: Resonant Inelastic X-Ray Scattering on One-Dimensional Cuprate and Oxide Heterostructure Materials |
11:30 – 12:00 | E.J. Sie (Gedik Group): Breaking Time-reversal Symmetry in WS2 with Light |
12:00 – 12:40 | A. Taylor: Ultrafast Dynamics in Correlated Electron Materials |
12:40 – 13:30 | Break for Lunch at La Terraza (provided by La Fonda Hotel) |
13:30 – 17:40 | Afternoon Session in the New Mexico Meeting Room |
13:30 – 13:45 | L. Kari - Dean, School of Science: Research at KTH (pdf) |
13:45 – 14:00 | A. Bishop - Principle Associate Lab Director: Research at Los Alamos |
14:00 – 14:15 | U. Karlsson: KTH Materials Platform |
14:15 – 14:30 | J. Sarrao - Associate Lab Director: Theory, Experiment Matter in Extreme Conditions |
14:30 – 14:45 | W. Gudowski - PI, Head: Nuclear Reactor Research in KTH |
14:45 – 17:00 | 3 Round Tables – the New Mexico Meeting Room Round table 1 - Materials in Extreme - Magnet Lab, MARIE, LUMOS, CINT: C Mielke, A. Taylor, Q. Jia, J. Sarrao, C. Barnes, A. Bishop (LANL), U. Karlsson, M. Månsson, (KTH), J. Fransson (UU) Round table 2 - Materials for Nuclear Energy - Nuclear reactor safety and Nuclear Energy Programs: M. Miller, S. Maloy, N. Mara, W. Gudowski, S. Bechta (KTH) Round table 3 - Computational Materials Initiative And F- Electron Actinide Materials Database: J.Wills, J. Zhu, C. Batista, J. Sarrao, A. Taylor, A. Bishop (LANL), O. Eriksson (UU) |
17:00 - 19:30 | Summary of Round table discussions and discussion wrap-up |
7:30 – 9:00 | Breakfast in the Stiha Room (provided by La Fonda Hotel) |
---|---|
9:00 – 12:00 | Morning session in the Stiha Room (with short coffee break) |
9:00 – 12:00 | Round table wind-up session (end time is tentative) |
12:45 | Meet in front of Hotel Reception for transportation to Los Alamos |
12:55 – 14:00 | Travel to Los Alamos National Laboratory |
14:00 – 14:30 | Los Alamos Badge office to get badges |
14:30 – 17:45 | Tour of Los Alamos Facility – by pre-arrangement with A. Balatsky |
14:30 – 15:30 | CINT tour - Jia Quanxi |
15:30 – 16:00 | CNLS tour - Robert Ecke and Aric Hagberg |
16:15 – 17:45 | NHMFL tour - Charles Mielke |