Salishan Conference

The Salishan Conference on High-Speed Computing was founded in 1981 as a means of getting experts in computer architecture, languages, and algorithms together to

  • improve communications,
  • develop collaborations,
  • solve problems of mutual interest, and
  • provide effective leadership in the field of high-speed computing.

Organized and hosted by Lawrence Livermore, Los Alamos, and Sandia National Laboratories, the conference convenes annually at the Salishan Lodge in Gleneden Beach, Oregon.

Attendance at the conference is by invitation. Attendees are from national laboratories, academia, government, and private industry. To preserve the level of interaction and discussion, conference attendance is kept to about 150.

Conference Material by Year

2015 (Current)

Keynote Address: Failure, Resilience, Opportunity and Innovation, John Daly, Department of Defense

Session 1: The Fault Environment

Session 2: Resilient Numerical Methods

Session 3: System Software and APIs

Random Access

Session 4: Data Analysis on Uncertain Data

Session 5: Future Application Development Environment


Theme: High Performance Computing Applications - A New "Measure of Goodness" by 2020?

Keynote Address: The "Goodness Gap" and What We Should be Doing About It, Rick Stevens, Argonne National Laboratory

Session 1: Application Drivers

Session 2: Developing Codes for an Uncertain Future

Working Dinner/Speaker

Session 3: System Software to the Rescue?

Random Access (sign up to speak for 10 minutes)

Session 4: Hardware

Session 5: Input/Output, Networking Services, Visualization, and Data Analysis


Theme: Beyond Map-Reduce: "Big-Data" and HPC Synergies

Keynote Address: HPC and the Emerging Market for High Performance Data Analysis (HPDA), Earl Joseph, IDC Program

Session 1: Applications Stack

Session 2: Software Stack

Working Dinner/Speaker

Session 3: Hardware

Session 4: Administration/Operations and Infrastructure

Session 5: Enabling Technologies for the Future


Theme: 2015 Petascale Systems: Next Steps

Keynote Address: DOE's Plan for Exascale Computing, Bill Harrod, DOE/Office of Science; ThucHoang, DOE/NNSA-ASC

Session 1: Computing at Scale: how are we doing at mixing Big Data with traditional Parallel Scientific Computing?

  • Where is coherency needed?  Can we mix High Throughput and Data-intensive computing with traditional Parallel Scientific Computing on large HPC systems?, Ilene Carpenter, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • Big iron for big data and other unnatural acts, Steve Plimpton, Sandia National Laboratories
  • The Interdependence of Data, Modeling, Simulation and Analytics in the Exascale Era, James Sexton, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
  • Data Analysis and Data Intensive Computing at LLNL, Daniel Laney, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Session 2: Error Avoidance, Detection and Recovery

Working Dinner/Speaker

Session 3: Application/Machine Hierarchy

Session 4: Performance and Portability on Low Power Processors

  • Processing Nearer to Memory, J. Thomas Pawlowski, Chief Technologist & Micron Fellow, Micron
  • Improving Permeability in System Architecture, Doug Carmean, Intel Fellow and Director of the Efficient Computing Lab, Intel Corporation
  • Towards High Performance Computing Application Energy Efficiency, James H. Laros, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Nanophotonic Interconnection Networks for System Wide Performance-Energy Optimized Computing, Keren Bergman, Columbia University

Session 5: Experiences and Lessons learned with New Architectures

  • Tracking the Effects of Technology and Architecture on Energy through the Top500, Green500, and Graph500, Peter Kogge, University of Notre Dame
  • Effective performance of K computer in Life Science Applications, Ryutaro Himeno, Next Generation Computational Science Program, RIKEN
  • Peta-scale GPU applications on TSUBAME 2.0, Takayuki Aoki, Global Scientific Information and Computing Center, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  • Aggressively Applying Lessons from the Cell Processor to Emerging Exascale Computing Technologies, Paul R. Woodward, Laboratory for Computational Science & Engineering, University of Minnesota


Theme: Addressing Some Major Challenges for the Exascale Programming Model through Co-design among Hardware, Middleware, and Applications

Keynote Address: A Graphics Perspective on Co-Design?, Pat Hanrahan, Stanford University

Session 1: Bridging Disparate Architectures

Session 2: Leveraging Hierarchy

Working Dinner/Speaker

Session 3: Beyond the Software Pipeline

Session 4: Exploiting Asynchrony

Session 5: Co-design and Exposing Hidden Execution Costs


Theme: Tackling Big Data: HPC Approaches to Informatics

Keynote Address: Amdahl’s Law and Extreme Data Intensive Computing, Alexander S. Szalay, The Johns Hopkins University

Session 1: Applications

Session 2: Methods

Working Dinner/Speaker

  • Computing at Extreme Scale, Stuart Feldman, Google*

Session 3: Large Data Environments

Session 4: Architectures for Data Intensive Computing

Session 5: Programming Models


Theme: Energy-Centric HPC: Systems and Applications

Keynote Address: Potential Roles for High Speed Computing in the Obama Administration, Vic Reis, U.S. Department of Energy

Session 1: Energy Applications I

Session 2: Energy Applications II

Working Dinner/Speaker

Session 3: Energy Efficient Computing I

Session 4: Energy Efficient Computing II

Session 5: HPC Platforms Update


Theme: HPC in the Era of Ubiquitous Parallelism: Multicore and Hybrid Architectures

Keynote Address: Multicore Meets Exascale: The Catalyst for a Software Revolution, Kathy Yelick, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Session 1: Processor Architecture Roadmap

  • Exascale-the Next Great Challenge, Peter Kogge, University of Notre Dame, and William Harrod, DARPA
  • Exascale Ambitions What, me worry? : ΔS > kB ln2, William J. Camp, Intel Corporation
  • The Role of Accelerated Computing in the Multi-core Era, Charles Moore, AMD*
  • Why CPU's Have to Evolve: From Homogeneous to Heterogeneous Chips, a Brief Overview, Michael Paolini, IBM Corporation

Session 2: System Software

  • Systems Software Challenges and Strategies for the Petascale/Exascale Era, Fred Johnson, DOE Office of Advanced Scientific Computing Research
  • The Role of Compilers and Programming Languages for Client-Side Multicore Systems, Vikram Adve, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  • Quad-core Catamount and R&D in Multi-core Lightweight Kernels, Kevin Pedretti, Sandia National Laboratories, SAND number 2008-1725A
  • Petascale Communication is not Business as Usual, Al Geist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Working Dinner/Speaker

  • Multicore: Hey, Wait a Minute?, Dan Reed, Microsoft

Session 3: Applications

  • SciDAC and the Path Toward Exascale, Walter Polansky, Office of Advanced Scientific Computing Research, Office of Science
  • Kinetic Plasma Modeling with VPIC: Status and Future Plans on Hybrid Architectures, Brian Albright, Los Alamos National Laboratory, LA-UR-08-2557
  • Coping with Petascale Architectures, Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, LLNL-PRES-403033
  • Auto-tuned Optimization of Scientific Kernels on Leading Multicore Systems, Leonid Oliker, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Session 4: Programming Models/Environment

  • Programming Models and Languages for High Performance Computing, Marc Snir, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  • Toward an Open and Unified Model for Heterogeneous and Accelerated Multicore Computing, Catherine Crawford, IBM Corporation, LA-UR-08-3500
  • Transactional Memory for a Modern Microprocessor, Marc Tremblay, Sun Microsystems, Inc.

Session 5: System Architectures

  • The Institute for Advanced Architectures and Algorithms, Sudip Dosanjh, Sandia National Laboratories, and Jeff Nichols, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, SAND 2008-2204P
  • Sequoia Architectural Requirements, Matt Leininger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, LLNL-PRES-403472
  • The Cray Roadmap to Cascade, John Levesque, Cray, Inc.
  • Moore, More Cores, and More Application Performance, Darren Kerbyson, Los Alamos National Laboratory, LA-UR-08-2847

Random Access

  • Hybrid MPI + OpenMP Issues, Rolf Rabenseifner, University of Stuttgart
  • Is Dynamic Memory Management Dynamic Enough? Jeff Keasler, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, LLNL-PRES-403029
  • A 192K Process BG/L Simulation of Laser-plasma Interactions, Steve Langer, Bert Still, Denise Hinkel, Bruce Langdon, and Ed Williams, Larwrence Livermore National Laboratory, LLNL-PRES-403016.
  • Redesigning Dense Linear Algebra Software for ManyCore and Beyond, Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge Natinal Laboratory
  • Asian HPC Update (Japan, China, India), David Kahaner, Asian Technology Information Program (ATIP)
  • Nuclear Energy Advanced Modeling and Simulation (NEAMS), Alex Larzelere, Advanced Simulation and Modeling Office of Nuclear Energy, Fuel Cycle Management (NE-5)
  • Whole System Performance Instrumentation, Patrick Worley, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


Theme: Confidence in HPC Predictive Simulations

Keynote Address: Verification and Validation for Turbulence Mixing , James Glimm, Stony Brook University

Session 1: Overview of ASC V&V Program

Session 2: V&V and UQ Analysis Methodologies

Working Dinner/Speaker

  • Beyond Games: Challenges and Opportunities for Leveraging High-Volume Technologies in HPC, H. Peter Hofstee, IBM Systems and Technology Group

Session 3: Predictive Capability Case Studies

Session 4: V&V of the Computational Infrastructure

Session 5: Advanced Architecture Systems


Theme: Data Intensive Computing

Keynote Address: HPC I/O and file Systems: Is Everyone Out to Get Us? (pdf), Gary Grider, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Session 1: Data Intensive Applications

Session 2: Analysis Methodologies

Working Dinner/Speaker

Session 3: I/O Issues, Technology and Directions

Session 4: File Systems

Session 5: Archival Storage Systems


Theme: Paths to Petaflops

Opening Address: Modeling Tsunamis with ASC Codes, Galen Gisler, LANL

Keynote Address: Petaflop-Scale Computing (pdf), Dimitri Kusnezov, DOE, NNSA

Session 1: Exploring Requirements for Petaflops Computing

Session 2: Architecture Models for Petaflops Systems

Session 3: Other Designs for Petaflops Architectures

Session 4: System Software Tools for Petaflops Systems

Session 5: Productivity Issues for Petaflops Systems


Theme: Applications, Algorithms, Architectures – Past Accomplishments, Current Issues, and Future Trends

Keynote Address: The Next Quarter-Century at Salishan (pdf), Burton J. Smith, Chief Scientist, Cray, Inc.

Session 1: 25 Years of Problems, Challenges, and Successes

Session 2: Applications

Session 3: Algorithms

Session 4: Architectures

Session 5: The Next 10 Years in High-Performance Computing


Theme: Extreme Scale Computing

Keynote Address: Moore’s Law – A Time for Reflection and Refraction; Petaflops in 2009/10, Steven J. Wallach, Chiaro Networks, Ltd.

Session 1: Critical Components in Extreme Scale System Architectures

Session 2: System Architectures of Large HPC Platforms

Session 3: Applicability of Linux in HPC Systems

Session 4: User Perspectives of Current HPC Systems

Session 5: Homeland Defense Applications

Visit Blogger Join Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter See our Flickr Photos Watch Our YouTube Videos Find Us on LinkedIn Find Us on iTunesFind Us on GooglePlay