FEL 2017 Program Schedule


Sunday, August 20, 2017

Santa Fe Community Convention Center (SFCCC) Foyer

Time Event
3:00 - 7:00 PM Registration and Welcome Drink

Monday, August 21, 2017

Santa Fe Community Convention Center (SFCCC), Drury Plaza Hotel

Time Event
8:15 - 8:30 AM LANL Principal Associate Director's Welcome
8:30 - 9:20 AM MOA - Madey-Bonifacio Memorials - Chair: J.W. Lewellen (LANL)
  • 8:30 AM - L. Elias (U. Hawaii) "John Madey: History of my friend and colleague" (Invited)
  • 8:55 AM - P. Musumeci (UCLA) "Rodolfo Bonifacio and the development of FELs" (Invited)
9:20 - 10:00 AM MOBA - FEL2015 Prize Talks - Chair: D.C. Nguyen (LANL)
  • 9:20 AM - E. Schneidmiller (DESY) "Energy chirp and undulator taper in FELs" (Invited)
  • 9:40 AM - M. Yurkov (DESY) "Coherence limits of X-ray FEL radiation" (Invited)
10:00-10:30 AM Break
10:30 - 11:10 AM MOBB - FEL2015 Young Investigator Prize Talks - Chair: D.C. Nguyen (LANL)
  • 10:30 AM - H. Deng (SINAP) "Harmonic lasing and gain cascading: more efficient X-ray FEL oscillators" (Invited)
  • 10:50 AM - A. Marinelli (SLAC) "Temporal and spatial shaping of X-ray free-electron lasers" (Invited)
11:10 AM - 12:10 PM MOC - New Lasing & Status of Projects 1 - Chair: B.E. Carlsten (LANL)
  • 11:10 AM - H. Kang (PAL) "0.1 nm FEL lasing of PAL-XFEL" (Invited)
  • 11:25 AM - S. Reiche (PSI) "First lasing and commissioning status of SwissFEL" (Invited)
  • 11:40 AM - H. Weise (DESY) "Commissioning and first lasing of the European XFEL" (Invited)
  • 11:55 AM - W. Zhang (Dalian) "Status of the Dalian coherent light source" (Invited)
12:10 - 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 - 3:00 PM MOD - New Lasing & Status of Projects 2 - Chair: B.E. Carlsten (LANL)
  • 1:30 PM - P. Emma (SLAC) "Status of the LCLS-II project at SLAC" (Invited)
  • 1:45 PM - K. Honkavaara (DESY) "Status of the FLASH FEL user facility at DESY" (Invited)
  • 2:00 PM - H. Tanaka (SACLA) "Present status of SACLA" (Invited)
  • 2:15 PM - L. Giannessi (FERMI) ) "Status and perspectives of the FERMI FEL facility" (Invited)
  • 2:30 PM - B. Liu (SINAP) "Status of the SXFEL facility" (Invited)
  • 2:45 PM - R. Sheffield (LANL) "Matter-Radiation Interactions in Extremes (MaRIE) project overview" (Invited)
3:00 - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 - 5:30 PM MOP - Poster Session 1
6:00 - 9:00 PM Reception at Drury Plaza Hotel, Rooftop Patio

Tuesday, August 22, 2017

SFCCC

Time Event
8:30 - 10:00 AM TUA - SASE FEL - Chair: Z. Huang (SLAC)
  • 8:30 AM - S. Schreiber (DESY) "Recent FEL experiments at FLASH" (Invited)
  • 9:00 AM - F. Curbis (MAX IV) "Design and modelling of the baseline layout for the soft X-ray laser (SXL) at MAX IV Laboratory"
  • 9:15 AM - T. Hara (RIKEN) "Suppression of the CSR effects at a dogleg beam transport using DBA lattice"
  • 9:30 AM - S. Huang (PKU) "Generating sub-femtosecond hard X-ray pulses with optimized nonlinear bunch compression"
10:00 - 10:30 AM Break
10:30 AM - Noon TUB - Seeded FEL - Chair: K. Liu (PKU)
  • 10:30 AM - E. Hemsing (SLAC) "Seeding experiments and seeding options for LCLS II" (Invited)
  • 11:00 AM - C. Emma (SLAC) "Fresh slice self-seeding and fresh slice harmonic lasing at LCLS"
  • 11:15 AM - W. Graves (ASU) "ASU compact XFEL"
  • 11:30 AM - J. Wu (SLAC) "Recent on-line taper optimization on LCLS"
  • 11:45 AM - X. Yang (BNL) "First demonstration of fully coherent superradiant pulses from short pulse seeded FEL"
Noon - 12:15 PM Conference Group Photo, SFCCC Courtyard
12:15 - 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 - 3:00 PM TUC - FEL Oscillators - Chair: Y. Wu (Duke)
  • 1:30 PM - J. Yan (Duke U.) "Polarization control of storage ring FELs using a cross polarized helical undulator" (Invited)
  • 2:00 PM - I. Bahns (DESY) "Thermal and mechanical stability of Bragg-reflectors for an XFELO"
  • 2:15 PM - K. Kim (ANL) "High-flux, fully coherent X-ray FEL oscillator"
  • 2:30 PM - H. Marks (U. Tel-Aviv) "Enhancement of radiative energy extraction in a FEL oscillator by post saturation beam energy ramping"
  • 2:45 PM - W. Qin (SLAC) "Start-to-end simulations for an X-ray FEL oscillator at the LCLS-II"
3:00 - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 - 5:30 PM TUP - Poster Session 2
5:30 - 6:30 PM TUT - Tutorial 1 F. Parmigiani (U. Trieste) "On the science of seeded FELs"

Wednesday, August 23, 2017

SFCCC

Time Event
8:30 - 10:00 AM WEA - FEL Technologies - Electron Guns, RF, Lasers, Cathodes - Chair: F. Stephan (DESY)
  • 8:30 AM - B. Buetner (DESY) "European XFEL injector commissioning results" (Invited)
  • 9:00 AM - P. Huang (TUB) "Model of photocathode for CW electron gun"
  • 9:15 AM - K. Liu (PKU) "Simulation optimization of DC-SRF photoinjector for low-emittance electron beam generation"
  • 9:30 AM - S. Kuzikov (IAP/RAS, Nizhny Novgorod) "Novel concepts of a high brightness photoinjector RF gun"
  • 9:45 AM - F. Sanibale (LBNL) "Higher fields and beam energies in continuous-wave room-temperature VHF RF guns"
10:00 - 10:30 AM Break
10:30 AM - Noon WEB - FEL Technologies - Electron Diagnostics, Timing & Controls - Chair: H-S. Kang (PAL)
  • 10:30 AM - R. Tarkeshian (U. Bern) "Characterization of high-brightness electron beams at the frontiers of temporal and spatial resolution" (Invited)
  • 11:00 AM - H.W. Kim (USTK) "Characterization of electron bunches in ultrafast electron diffraction beamlines at KAERI"
  • 11:15 AM - A. Krasnykh (SLAC) "R&D at SLAC on nanosecond range multi MW systems for advanced FEL facilities"
  • 11:30 AM - T. Lamb (DESY) "Laser-to-RF synchronization with femtosecond precision"
  • 11:45 AM - A. Malyzhenkov (LANL) "ICS diagnostic of FEL's electron beam based on 6D Wigner function approach"
Noon - 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 - 3:00 PM WEC - FEL Technologies - Undulators, Photon Diagnostics, Beamline - Chair: S. Benson (JLab)
  • 1:30 PM - M. Zangrando (Elettra/IOM-CNR) "Photon beam transport and diagnostics systems at an EUV FEL facility: general considerations, and specific challenges, solutions and developments at the FERMI seeded FEL" (Invited)
  • 2:00 PM - J. Clarke (STFC/DL/ASTeC, Daresbury) "Optimization of superconducting undulators for low repetition rate FELs"
  • 2:15 PM - D. Cocco (SLAC) "Wavefront preserving optics for the LCLS photon transport system"
  • 2:30 PM - D.E. Kim (PAL) "Progress of PAL-XFEL undulator program"
  • 2:45 PM - R. Kinjo (RIKEN) "Radiation-induced magnetization reversal causing a large flux loss in undulator permanent magnets"
3:00 - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 - 5:30 PM WEP - Poster Session 3
5:30 - 6:30 PM WET - Tutorial 2 P. Emma (SLAC) "Beam-based alignment of undulators for free-electron lasers"

Thursday, August 24, 2017

SFCCC, LANL, Bradbury Science Museum, Eldorado Hotel

Time Event
8:30 - 10:00 AM THA - FEL Applications - Chair: A. Lumpkin (FNAL)
  • 8:30 AM - K. Tono (SACLA) "Observations of fast structural changes with an X-ray FEL: Dynamics studies on photoactivated proteins at SACLA" (Invited)
  • 9:00 AM - F. Bencivenga (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste) "Four-wave mixing using extreme ultraviolet transient gratings at FERMI FEL" (Invited)
  • 9:30 AM - L. Fletcher (SLAC) "Two-temperature equilibration in warm dense hydrogen measured with X-ray scattering from the Linac Coherent Light Source" (Invited)
10:00 - 10:30 AM Break
10:30 - 11:45 AM THB - Electron Beam Dynamics - Chair: S.J. Russell (LANL)
  • 10:30 AM - C.E. Mitchell (LBNL) "Beam dynamics optimization in high brightness electron injectors" (Invited)
  • 11:00 AM - E. Allaria (Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste) "Non-standard use of laser heater for FEL control and THz generation"
  • 11:15 AM - Z. Huang (SLAC) "High-power, narrow-bandwidth THz generation using laser-electron interaction in a compact accelerator"
  • 11:30 AM - S. Bettoni (PSI) "Two-color beam generation via wakefield excitation"
Noon - 12:15 PM Bus loading at SFCCC curb side - Lunch provided
12:15 - 1:30 PM Bus transport at SFCCC to LANL/Bradbury Science Museum
1:30 - 4:00 PM LANL Accelerator Facility Tour/Bradbury Science Museum Tour
4:00 - 5:00 PM Bus transport from LANL/Bradbury Science Museum to SFCCC
5:30 - 6:00 PM Mariachi Aztecs Welcome Cocktails, Eldorado Concord
6:00 - 9:30 PM Conference Banquet, Eldorado Hotel, Grand Ballroom

Friday, August 25, 2017

Santa Fe Community Convention Center (SFCCC)

Time Event
8:30 - 10:00 AM FRA - Advanced Concepts & Techniques - Chair: S. Biedron (Element Aero/U. Ljubljana)
  • 8:30 AM - A. Lutman (SLAC) "Fresh-slice X-ray free electron laser schemes for advanced X-ray applications" (Invited)
  • 9:00 AM - E. Prat (PSI) "Using the optical-klystron effect to increase and measure the intrinsic beam energy spread in free-electron-laser facilities"
  • 9:15 AM - A. Murokh (RadiaBeam) "Towards high efficiency industrial FEL"
  • 9:30 AM - C. Feng (SINAP) "Three dimensional manipulation of the electron beam phase space for generating steady state microbunching in storage rings"
  • 9:45 AM - P.A. Walker (DESY) "European plasma accelerator design study EuPRAXIA with FEL & HEP user areas"
10:00 - 10:30 AM Break
10:30 AM - Noon FRB - FEL Theory - Chair: A. Gover (Tel Aviv University)
  • 10:30 AM - P. Baxevanis (SLAC) "Time domain analysis of attosecond pulse generation in an X-ray FEL" (Invited)
  • 11:00 AM - H.P. Freund (UNM, Albuquerque) "Theory and simulation of FELs with planar, helical, and elliptical undulators"
  • 11:15 AM - R. Ianconescu (Shenkar College of Engineering and Design) "Dynamics of superradiant emission by a prebunched e-beam and its spontaneous emission self-interaction"
  • 11:30 AM - P.M. Anisimov (LANL) "Canonical formulation of 1D FEL theory revisited, quantized and applied to electron evolution"
  • 11:45 AM - L. Campbell (USTRAT/SUPA Glasgow) "Frequency modulation in the free electron laser"
Noon Closing Remarks