BIW10 banner
BIW10 banner

May 2-6, 2010
La Fonda on the Plaza
Santa Fe, New Mexico USA

Los Alamos National Laboratory
 
 

CONTACT INFO
  • Workshop Administrator
    Linda Zwick
    Los Alamos National Lab
    Mail Stop H809
    Los Alamos, NM 87545
    USA
  • Phone: (505) 665-1714
    Fax: (505) 667-7868
    biw2010@lanl.gov 

Detailed Agenda

Monday, May 3, 2010: Morning

8:30-8:45 Welcome, opening remarks - Doug Gilpatrick (LANL)
8:45-9:15 Keynote Oral - W. Scott Gibbs and Kevin W. Jones (LANL)
Accelerators at Los Alamos Today (Gibbs, 10 min.), Looking Beyond LANSCE: The MaRIE Facility (Jones,15 min.)
9:15-9:30 Faraday Cup Presentation
9:30-10:15 Faraday Cup Oral
Session Chair: Ralph Pasquinelli (Fermilab)
10:45-11:30 Invited Oral - Owain Rhodri Jones (CERN)
Commissioning and First Performance of the LHC Beam Instrumentation (pdf)
11:30-12:15 Invited Oral - Alexander V. Aleksandrov (ORNL)
The SNS Beam Diagnostics Experience and Lessons Learned (pdf)

Monday, May 3, 2010: Afternoon

Session Chair: Robert Webber (Fermilab)
13:45-14:30 Invited Oral - Henrik Loos (SLAC)
Operational Performance of LCLS Beam Instrumentation (pdf)
14:30-15:00 Contributed Oral - Guenther Rehm (Diamond Light Source)
Measurement of Lattice Parameters Without Visible Disturbance to User Beam at Diamond Light Source (pdf)
15:00-15:15 Group Photo
15:45-16:15 Contributed Oral - Erich Griesmayer (CERN)
Diamond Detectors as Beam Monitors (pdf)
16:15-16:45 Contributed Oral - Petr Ilinski (BNL)
Residual Gas X-ray Beam Position Monitor for PETRA III (pdf)
16:45-17:15 Contributed Oral - John Byrd (LBNL)
Femtosecond Synchronization of Laser Systems for the LCLS (pdf)
17:30-18:00 Vendor Technical Oral - Chris Ziomek (ZTEC Instruments)
Advanced Modular Oscilloscopes and Digitizers Optimized for Accelerator Applications (pdf)

Tuesday, May 4, 2010: Morning

Session Chair: Jim Zagel (Fermilab)
8:30-8:45 Daily Info
8:45-10:15 Tutorial - Barrie Gilbert (ADI)
Fundamentals of Logarithmic Amplifiers and Recent Advances (pdf)
10:45-11:15 Contributed Oral - Hermann Schmickler (CERN)
Sub-nm Beam Motion Analysis Using a Standard BPM with High Resolution Electronics (pdf)
11:15-11:45 Contributed Oral - Glenn Decker (ANL)
APS Beam Stability Studies at the 100-Nanoradian Level (pdf)
11:45-12:15 Contributed Oral - Hiroyuki Hama (Tohoku University)
Cherenkov Ring to Observe Longitudinal Phase Space of a Low Energy Electron Beam Extracted from RF Gun (pdf)

Tuesday, May 4, 2010: Afternoon

12:15-13:45 Working Lunch, Technical Q&A Session - Rodney McCrady (LANL), Moderator
Learn more about Technical Q&A Lunch
13:45-17:15 Poster sessions, poster break
17:30-18:00 Vendor Technical Oral - James Truchard (National Instruments)
COTS Technology for Instrumentation (pdf)

Wednesday, May 5, 2010: Morning

Session Chair: Kevin Jordan (TJNAF)
8:30-8:45 Daily Info
8:45-10:15 Tutorial - Mark Gulley (LANL)
Tuning the Beam: A Physics Perspective on Beam Diagnostic Instrumentation (pdf)
10:45-11:30 Invited Oral - Daniela Leitner (LBNL)
Ion Beam Diagnostics for ECR Ion Sources (pdf)
11:30-12:15 Invited Oral - David Douglas (JLAB)
An Instrumentation Wish List for High Power/High Brightness ERLs (pdf)

Wednesday, May 5, 2010: Afternoon

Session Chair: Jonah Weber (LBNL)
13:45-14:30 Invited Oral - Rodney C. McCrady (LANL)
LANSCE Beam Instrumentation and the LANSCE Refurbishment Project (pdf)
14:30-15:15 Invited Oral - Tamaki Watanabe (RIKEN Nishina Center)
Development of Beam Current Monitor with High Tc SQUID at RIBF (pdf)
15:45-16:15 Contributed Oral - Dirk Nölle (DESY)
Overview of European-XFEL Standard Electron Beam Diagnostics (pdf)
16:15-16:45 Contributed Oral - Felix Mueller for Bernd Steffen (PSI)
Electro Optical Sampling of Coherent Synchrotron Radiation for Picosecond Electron Bunches With Sub-pC Charge (pdf)
16:45-17:15 Contributed Oral - Ralph Fiorito (UMD, College Park)
Beam Halo Imaging with an Adaptive Optical Mask (pdf)
17:15-17:45 Special Presentation Oral - Carsten Peter Welsch (Cockcroft Institute, University of Liverpool)
DITANET Contributing to State-of-the-Art Diagnostics Developments (pdf)

Thursday, May 6, 2010: Morning (plus afternoon LANSCE tour)

Session Chair: Tom Russo (BNL)
8:30-8:45 Daily Info
8:45-10:15 Tutorial - Alexander P. Zhukov (ORNL)
  Beam Loss Monitors (BLMs): Physics, Simulations and Applications in Accelerators (pdf)
10:45-11:30 Invited Oral - Volker Schlott (PSI)
Highlights from DIPAC 2009 (pdf)
11:30-12:00 Closing Remarks, BIW12 Announcement -
Doug Gilpatrick (LANL) and BIW12 Organizer
12:00-19:00 LANSCE Tour

 

Graphical Agenda

agenda

The BIW10 program includes

3 Tutorial Orals - 75 min. + 15 min. for Questions and Answers (Q&A)
8 Invited Orals - 35 min. + 10 min. for Q&A
1 Faraday Cup Award Oral - 35 min. + 10 min. for Q&A
10 Contributed Orals - 20 min. + 10 min. for Q&A
2 Vendor Technical Orals - 20 min. + 10 min. for Q&A
1 Special Presentation Oral - 20 min. + 10 min. for Q&A

On Sunday, May 2, registration for BIW10 will be held from 16:00 - 18:00 in the Stiha meeting room. The registration reception, which will be held that evening at La Terraza from 18:00 - 20:00, is intended for informal discussions between attendees. Hors d'oeuvres will be served.

The welcoming remarks start Monday at 8:30 a.m.

Breaks and lunch are significantly long to encourage further informal discussion among attendees. Each day, morning break begins at 10:15; lunch begins at 12:15; and afternoon break begins at 15:15.

Without workshop oral session interruption, an extended session for vendor displays will occur from early Monday afternoon through Tuesday (late afternoon) to allow interactions between various vendor representatives and attendees. A single poster reception on Tuesday afternoon will again allow attendees to interact with each other and vendor representatives.

Two additional Vendor Technical Oral presentations have been scheduled for Monday and Tuesday early evening.

A social workshop banquet for attendees and vendor representatives will be held Wednesday evening at La Terraza.

Finally, on Thursday afternoon after BIW10 has concluded, pre-approved participants will tour the Los Alamos Neutron Science Center (LANSCE) at Los Alamos National Laboratory will be held. (The BIW10 is no longer accepting LANSCE Tour forms.)

Going on the tour of LANSCE? Check out the LANSCE Tour Registration, Information Web site for further details.












Past Workshops





BIW10 logo
Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Inside | © Copyright 2014 Los Alamos National Security, LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy | Web Contact