Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Utility Navigation Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Content Navigation
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Los Alamos National Laboratory links to site home page
Delivering science and technology to protect our nation and promote world stability
LANL

Awards Recipients

The Lab's mission is to develop and apply science and technology to ensure the safety, security, and reliability of the U.S. nuclear deterrent; reduce global threats; and solve other emerging national security and energy challenges.

Contact  

Awards, peer recognition for LANL employees (2009–present)

We are proud of the many employees at LANL who have distinguished careers and receive recognition from colleagues and peers for their work. Current employees follow a Los Alamos tradition of the brightest minds in the world collaborating together in the interest of national security and science and technology innovations for almost seven decades.

 This worldwide recognition involves the receipt of

  • 124 R&D 100 Awards since 1978
  • 31 E.O. Lawrence Awards
  • Seaborg Medal
  • Edward Teller Medal
  • Nobel Prize in Physics to Frederick Reines
  • many others from societies and associations that sponsor various award competitions and honors of interest

View the recipients and their awards/recognition, below, by award type.

American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows (AAAS)
  • Alexander Balatsky - For his distinguished contributions to understanding strongly correlated materials, especially high-Tc superconductors. (2012)
  • Byron Glodstein - For distinguished contributions to the field of computational biology, particularly to modeling in immunology and the systems biology of cell signaling. (2012)
  • John Gordon - For distinguished contributions to chemistries relevant to energy applications. (2012)
  • Quanxi Jia - For pioneering contributions to thin film electronic devices and multifunctional metal-oxide films, and for distinguished services to the materials research profession. (2012)
  • Jacqueline Kiplinger - For distinguished contributions to the field of actinide and lanthanide science, especially in the area of chemical synthesis of novel actinide- containing molecules. (2012)
  • Jeanne Robinson - For distinguished contributions to physical chemistry research in the national interest, and for leading the physical chemistry group (C-PCS) at LANL. (2012)
  • Richard Sayre - For distinguished contributions in the field of plant metabolic engineering for improved nutrition, photosynthesis, and renewable fuels production. (2012)
  • William S. Rees Jr. - Scientific & Educational contributions to the field of materials chemistry and for sustained policy contributions leading to enhancements in national security basic research. (2010)
  • Gordon Jarvinen - Chemistry Section - Innovative research on processes that can be used to recycle plutonium and other actinides for national interests. (2009)
  • Albert Migliori - Industrial Science & Technology  Section - Development of resonant ultrasound spectroscopy and its application in materials physics and technology. (2009)
  • John Sarrao - Physics Section - Primary research interest is in the synthesis and characterization of correlated electron systems, especially actinide materials. (2009)
  • Darryl L. Smith - Physics Section - Research interests are in condensed matter physics and electronic materials, including III-V semiconductgor heterostructures and nanostructures, the electronic and optical properties of conjugated organic materials, and electrical and electro-optic devices fabricated from these materials. (2009)
Albert Einstein Professorship Prize
Wojciech Zurek - Outstanding scientific achievements in the foundations of quantum theory and the relation between the quantum and classical physics. (2010)
American Ceramic Society Fellow
  • Dane Spearin - Research on long-term storage of plutonium compounds in ceramic and nonceramic packages resulting in a revosed DOE storage standard. (2012)
  • Quanxi Jia - Outstanding contributions to the ceramic arts or sciences (2010)
American Chemical Society (ACS) Fellow
  • Kristin Omberg- For her contributions to science and the profession as a “technical leader in detecting and mitigating biological threats”. (2012)
  • Kim Thomas - Outstanding achievements and contributions in two defined areas: Excellence in Science/Profession and Outstanding Service to the American Chemical Society. (2011)
American Geophysical Union (AGU) Fellow
Paul Johnson - Exceptional scientific contributions in areas of nonlinear and disordered systems, seismic strong ground motion, general acoustics, rock physics, acoustical nondestructive testing of materials, earthquake source mechanics, and time reverse acoustics in solids. (2011)
American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE) Fellow
Alan Graham - Work in fluid mechanics, rheology, and multiphase transport phenomena. (2011)

American Physical Society (APS) Fellow
  • Michael (Misha) Chertkov - For fundamental theoretical contributions in statistical hydrodynamics and physics of information and algorighms. (2012)
  • Timothy Germann - For fundamental contributions to the application of large-scale molecular dynamics simulations to the study of shock-induced plasticity and phase transitions in metals, as well as applications of these techniques in the development of large-scale agent-based models in computational epidemiology. (2012)
  • Fernando Grinstein - For outstanding technical leadership in the formalization, development, and validation of novel large-eddy simulation strategies, and for their application to transitional and turbulent flows. (2012)
  • Marcelo Jaime - For pioneering techniques for the study of thermal properties of materials in high pulsed magnetic fields and for contributions to the understanding of colossal magnetoresistance compounds, Kondo insulators, correlated-electron systems, and quantum magnets. (2012)
  • Bogdon Mihalia - For contributions to the development of accurate numerical methods for the study of nonlinearity in many-body theory with applications to cold-atom, condensed matter, nuclear, and high-energy physics. (2012)
  • Dean Preston - For rigorous scientific contributions in the field of shock compression theory, and in particular for contributions leading to a better understanding of material strength at very high strain rates. (2012)
  • Charles Reichardt - For seminal work on the dynamics of collectively interacting particles on random or periodic substrates, including superconducting vortices, colloids, electron crystals and Bose-Einstein condensates. (2012)
  • Cynthia Reichhardt - For characterization of collective phenomena in driven systems with long-range interactions, and including non-equilibrium phase diagrams, avalanches, noise and fractal flow. (2012)
  • Scott Crooker - Development of magneto-optical spectroscopies and their applications to collodial quantum dots and electron spin transport & noise in semiconductors. (2010)
  • William Daughton - Seminal theoretical and computational contributions to the understanding of magnetic reconnection physics. (2010)
  • Mark B. Chadwick - Significant and innovative contributions to applied nuclear physics, including medical radiation therapy, nonproliferation, homeland security, the physics of nuclear weapons, and especially to development of the modern ENDF/B-VII database. (2009)
  • Quanxi Jia - Pioneering contributions in epitaxial functional metal-oxide films for coated conductors and electronic devices. (2009)
  • Michael Murillo - Original theoretical and computational research in several areas of non-ideal plasmas, including non-equilibrium properties of ultra-cold plasmas, collective properties of dusty plasmas, transport in strongly coupled plasmas, and atomic physics in dense plasmas. (2009)
  • Wojciech Zurek - Theory of quantum decoherence, and his contributions to quantum foundations more generally. (2009)
American Statistical Association (ASA) Fellow
David Higdon - Recognition of foundational research in the areas of spatial modeling, Markov Chain Monte Carlo methodology, and evaluation of computer models; for important statistical contributions to national security and interdisciplinary problems of national importance and for excellence in leadership of the Los Alamos National Laboratory Statistical Sciences Group. (2011)
American Society for Quality (ASQ) Fellow
Christine Anderson-Cook - In recognition for research in quality in the areas of design of experiments and reliability, for interdisciplinary collaboration and training of statistical thinking and quality ideas, and for dedicated service to the growth and practice of the quality profession. (2012)
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Fellow
  • Michael Prime - Worldwide reputation as an expert in residual stresses and in structural health monitoring. (2011)
  • Edward Rodriguez - Contributions to structural dynamics, computational hydrodynamics, shock and vibration engineering, and explosive blast phenomena. (2011)
American Welding Society (AWS) Fellow
Paul Burgardt - Sustained research and contributions in the area of welding physics, including surface tension driven fluid flow, arc spectroscopy and characterization of welding. (2012)
ASM International Board of Trustees Fellow
  • Robert Field - Cited for "applied research of superalloys, intermetallic compounds, and beryllium alloys, dislocation and deformation analysis, and characterization of deformation mechanisms in uranium alloys through excellence in crystallography and electron microscopy." (2011)
  • Deniece Korzekwa - Cited for "outstanding contributions in the field of casting, fluid flow and solidification modeling of actinide metals, and impact of that research on national security. In further recognition of her tireless mentoring and outreach to our next generation scientists and service to ASM International, especially the Los Alamos Chapter." (2011)
  • Amit Misra - Cited for "significant contributions to fundamental understanding of the mechanical behavior, radiation damage, and stability of metallic materials, particularly micro and nanolayered materials." (2011)
DOE Office of Science Early Career Award
  • Amy Clarke - In-situ Monitoring of Dynamic Phenomena during Solidification - the ability to visualize experimentally and model theoretically the melting and solidification processes of metal alloy materials, even at elevated temperatures. (2012)
  • Ivan Vitev -  Jet Probes of a New State of Matter will advance the theory of jets in nuclear collisions and employ these jets as powerful probes of the strongly interacting plasma. The expected outcome will be a significant reduction of the current large uncertainty in the determination of plasma properties such as density, opacity, and transport coefficients. (2012)
  • Andrew Gaunt - Proposal:  Molecular Transuranic Discovery Science: Underpinning National Energy Security and Waste Remediation Needs. (2010)
  • Christopher Mauger - Proposal: Design of the Near Detectors and Optimization of Water and Ice Targets for Fine-grained Tracking Detectors for the Fermilab Long-Baseline Neutrino Experiment (LBNE). (2010)
  • Nate McDowell - Proposal: An Integrated Theory on the Mechanisms of Vegetation Survival and Mortality During Drought". (2010)
  • Evgenya Smirnova - Proposal: "Advancing Our Understanding of Photonic Band Gap Structures for Accelerators". (2010)
  • Tsuyoshi Tajima - Proposal: "Technology Development Toward Very High-Gradient and High Quality-Factor Superconducting RF Cavities". (2010)
DOE Secretary's Achievement Award
Part of multi-laboratory team that provided accurate analyses of the amount of oil released into the Gulf, along with accurate analyses of spill mitigation and containment strategies, from British Petroleum's Macondo Well resulting from the Deepwater Horizon accident. (2012)
  • Rajesh Pawar
  • John Bernardin
  • Robert Reid
  • David Dixon
  • Richard Kapernick
  • Bruce Letellier
  • Brett Okhuysen
E.O. Lawrence Award - Atomic, Molecular, and Chemical Sciences category
David E. Chavez - Discovery of new chemical synthetic schemes used to advance development of fundamentally novel, highly energetic, environmentally friendly (high nitrogen) molecular materials important to national security missions. (2012)
E.O. Lawrence Award - National Security and Nonproliferation category
Mark Chadwicxk - Innovating scientific contributions to advance understanding of fission product yields and other key nuclear reactions resulting in the resolution of longstanding problem in national security. (2012)
Enrico Fermi Award
Sig Hecker - Oldest and most prestigious science & technology prize. (2010)
Francois Naftali Frenkiel Award
Ricardo Mejia-Alvarez - For his work described in "Low-order Representations of Irregular Surface Roughness and Their Impact on a Turbulent Boundary Layer" published in Physics of Fluids. (2012)
G.T. Seaborg Institute Research Fellowship
Margaret Root - Project in support of the Next Generation Safeguards Initiative funded instrument, called the Passive Neutron Enrichment Meter by using Monte Carlo modeling to supplement field trial data for more accurate background radiation correction and to understand how UF6 is distributed inside the cylinders. (2012)
Institute of Nuclear Materials Management (INMM) Fellow
Nancy Jo Nicholas - For distinguished contributions to the field of nonproliferation and nuclear security. (2012)
Institute of Physics (IOP) Fellow
Alan Bishop - Very high level of achievement in physics and who has demonstrated an outstanding contribution to the profession. (2011)
Materials Research Society (MRS) Fellow
Michael Nastasi -Sustained and distinguished contributions to the advancement of materials research. (2011)
NACE Fellow
Scott Lillard - Professional leadership and scientific achievements. (2010)
National Cybersecurity Innovation Award
Cloud security advances (2011)
  • Anil Marmel
  • David Carlson
  • Jeffrey Click
  • Keith Morgan
  • Christopher Olsen
  • Chris Samora
  • M.L. Waters
  • Scott Blauert
  • Heather McNiff
  • James Archuleta
  • Monika Bittman
  • James Chavez
  • Ian Phillips
  • Leon Lopez
  • Elaine Santantonio
  • Carolyn Zerkle
  • Thomas Harper
Neutron Scattering Society of American Fellow
James Rhyne - Cited for extraordinary research on magnetic materials and thin films and outstanding leadership and support of major U.S. neutron facilities and research opportunities. (2010)
Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)
  • Amy Clarke (2012)
  • Eric Bauer - Pioneering research in consensed matter physics through the discovery and synthesis of new materials. (2011)
  • Evgenya Simakov - Pioneering development of specially designed structures for high-energy particle accelerators that mitigate undesirable byproducts of high-energy particle acceleration; also selected for outreach activities and leadership in the advanced accelerator community. (2011)
R&D 100 Award
NanoCluster Beacons (2011)
  • Hsin-Chih (Tim) Yeh
  • James Werner
  • Jaswinder Sharmer
  • Jennifer Martinez

TAPSS (Trapped Annular Pressure Shrinking Spacer): Revolutionizing Deepwater Oil-Well Drilling 
(2011)
  • Robert Hermes

Th-THG: Thorium Is Now Green 
(2011)
  • Jacqueline Kiplinger
  • Thibault Cantat

Solution Deposition Planarization (SDP) Superconductor Substrate Preparation Process (2010)

  • Chris Sheehan
  • Vladimir Matias

Ultraconductus - nanotechnology for manufacture of high-tech wires and cables that conduct electricity more easily than other metal alloys (2010)

  • James Maxwell
  • Fred Mueller
  • Chris Rose
  • Craig Chavez
  • Nick Webb
  • Amanda Duque
  • Douglas Bradshaw
  • Steve Sintay
  • Miguel Espinoza
  • Marc Eberle
  • Luca Maciucescu
  • David Jones

DAAFox - "green" explosive with more power using less material (2010)

  • Elizabeth Francois

MOXIE - extreme slow motion moviemaking (2010)

  • Scott Watson

Ultrasonic biofuel harvester - extracts oils and proteins from algae to make algal biofuels. (2010)

  • Greg Goddard

High Resolution UV Relay Lens (2009)

  • Danny Sorenson
  • Peter Pazuchanics

MagViz (2009)

  • Michelle Espy
  • Robert Kraus
  • Andrei Matlashovj
  • Petr Volegov
  • Dave Barlow
  • Joseph Bradley
  • Michael Borden
  • John Gomez
  • Jeffrey Hill
  • Matthew Newell
  • Shaun Newman
  • Mark Peters
  • Martin Pieck
  • Paul Polk
  • John Power
  • Henrik Sandin
  • Josef Schillig
  • Larry Schultz
  • James Sims
  • Charles Swenson
  • Algis Urbaitis
  • Vadim Zotev

SIMteche CO2 Capture Process (2009)

  • Robert Currier
  • Dali Yang
  • Loan Le
  • Ronald Martinez
  • Stephen Obrey

Artificial Retina (2009)

  • John George
  • Michael Ham
  • Garrett Kenyon
  • Jurgen Schmidt
  • Andrew Dattelbaum
  • Aaron Anderson
  • Bryan Travis
  • James Maxwell
  • Tuba Sahin
  • Karlene Maskaly
  • Petr Volegov
  • D Rector
  • X Yao

Software Radio (2009)

  • Mark Dunham
  • Michael Pigue
  • Matthew Stettler
  • William Atkins
  • Eric Schmierer
  • Paul Graham
  • John Power
  • Bryan Haynes
  • Zachary Baker

Lasonix (2009)

  • James Maxwell
  • Craig Chavez
  • Miguel Espinoza
  • Robert Springer
  • Chandra Marsden
  • Chris Rose
The Royal Society of Chemistry Fellow
Jacqueline Kiplinger - For sustained outstanding contributions to the field of organometallic actinide chemistry. (2012)
The Stanford Center for International Security and Cooperation (CISAC) Visiting Fellow
Frank Pabian - Accomplishments in nuclear nonproliferation and satellite immagery analysis fields. (2012)
Top 100 People in Bioenergy
Jose Olivares - For his work within the NAABB in developing technologies for cost-effective prodution of algal biomass and lipids for conversion to biofuels. (2011 & 2012)
William J. Perry Fellow in International Security
Joseph C. Martz - Will conduct research on how the US might be able to reduce the size of its nuclear arsenal by configuring the nation's weapons stockpile more securely and strategically. (2010)

Innovations for a secure nation

Lab team makes unique contributions to the first bionic eye

Lab team makes unique contributions to the first bionic eye

The Argus II will help people blinded by the rare hereditary disease retinitis pigmentosa or seniors suffering from severe macular degeneration.

» All Innovations

Calendars

Contact LANL

Mailing Address
P.O. Box 1663
Los Alamos, NM 87545

Journalist Queries
Communications Office
(505) 667-7000

Directory Assistance
(505) 667-5061

All Contacts, Media







Visit Blogger Join Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter See our Flickr Photos Watch Our YouTube Videos Find Us on LinkedIn Find Us on iTunes